Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Sigourney Weaver Biography



Birth Name:

Susan Weaver

Date of Birth:

October 8, 1949

Birth Place:

New York City, New York

Education:

Stanford University
Yale School of Drama, MFA


Marriages:

Jim Simpson (1984 - present)

Children:

Charlotte (daughter) - born in 1990

Famous Family:

Father is Pat Weaver who was the President of NBC television
Uncle is Doodles Weaver who was an actor and a comedian

Big Break:

Played Woody Allen's girlfriend at the very end of Annie Hall

Starmaking Role:

Alien

Biggest Hit:

Ghostbusters made the most money but she will always be remembered for Ripley in the Alien movies.

Career Low:

Holes

Good Works:

An environmentalist, she supports The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund

Side Jobs:

Broadway Actress
Producer

Quintssential Quality:

Statuesque leading lady



Tribute to Sigourney Weaver Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Alien 3


Janey Carver ( The Ice Storm ):

"Ben, you're boring me. I have a husband. I don't have a need for another one."




After playing a movie role about the subject, Sigourney Weaver became involved in what cause?

Answer