Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Richard Dreyfuss Biography



Birth Name:

Richard Stephen Dreyfus

Date of Birth:

October 29. 1947

Birth Place:

Brooklyn, New York

Education:

Beverly Hills High School
Attended Cal State Northridge

Marriages:

Jeramie Rain (1983 - 1995)
Janelle Lacey (1999 - 2005)
Sventlana Eriknih (2006 - present)

Children:

Emily (daughter) - born in 1983
Benjamin (son) - born in 1986
Harry (son) - born in 1991

Big Break:

Part in great ensemble cast in American Graffiti

Starmaking Role:

Jaws

Biggest Hit:

Jaws

Career Low:

Series of poorly performing movies: The Big Fix, The Competition and Whose Life Is It Anyway?

Comeback Vehicle:

Down and Out in Beverly Hills

Tabloid Moments:

Arrested for drug possession in 1982

Good Works:

Interested in public policy
Serves as a Trustee at the National Constitution Center

Side Jobs:

Broadway Actor
Author



Tribute to Richard Dreyfuss Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Mr. Holland's Opus


Dr. Leo Marvin ( What About Bob? ):

"No, you won't. You're just saying you will, so that when I don't kill you, you'll show up again and make everyone else in my life think you are wonderful and I'm a schmuck. But I'm not a schmuck, Bob, and I'm not going to let you breeze into town and steal my family away just because you're crazy enough to be fun."




What was the famous line Richard Dreyfuss said in Jaws?

Answer