Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Denzel Washington Biography



Birth Name:

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Date of Birth:

December 28, 1954

Birth Place:

Mount Vernon, NY

Education:

Graduated from Fordham University in New York
Attended the American Conservatory Theater

Marriages:

Pauletta Washington (1983 - present)

Children:

John (son) - born in 1984
Katia (daughter) - born in 1987
Malcolm and Olivia (twin son and daughter) - born in 1991

Big Break:

Role as Dr. Philip Chandler on the TV medical drama St. Elsewhere

Starmaking Role:

Malcolm X in Spike Lee's excellent biopic

Biggest Hit:

American Gangster

Career Low:

Heart Condition

Good Works:

Supporter of the Boys and Girls Club of America

Side Jobs:

Director



Tribute to Denzel Washington Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Deja Vu


Creasy ( Man on Fire ):

"Okay, my friend. It's off to the next life for you. I guarantee you, you won't be lonely."




Denzel Washington has only made three comedies in his career, can you name all three?

Answer