Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Tom Hanks Biography



Birth Name:

Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Date of Birth:

July 9, 1956

Birth Place:

Concord, CA

Education:

Attended Chabot College and California State University, Sacramento but did not graduate.

Marriages:

Samantha Lewes (1978 - 1987)
Rita Wilson (1988 - present)

Children:

Colin (son) - born in 1977
Elizabeth (daughter) - born in 1982
Chester (son) - born in 1990
Truman (son) - born in 1995

Famous Family:

Son - Actor Colin Hanks

Big Break:

TV sitcom Bosum Buddies

Starmaking Role:

Allen Bauer in Splash

Biggest Hit:

The Da Vinci Code

Career Low:

The Bonfire of the Vanities

Side Jobs:

Director
Movie and Television Producer
NASA Enthusiast

Quintssential Quality:

Everyman



Tribute to Tom Hanks Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Forrest Gump


Robert Langdon ( You've Got Mail ):

"The holy grail 'neath ancient Roslin waits. The blade and chalice guarding o'er her gates. Adorned in masters' loving art, she lies. She rests at last beneath the starry skys."




Jackie Gleason played Tom Hanks father in which movie?

Answer