Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Richard Gere Biography



Birth Name:

Richard Tiffany Gere

Date of Birth:

August 31, 1949

Birth Place:

Philadelphia, PA

Education:

North Syracuse Central High School
Attended University of Massachusetts

Marriages:

Cindy Crawford (1991 - 1995)
Carey Lowell (2002 - present)

Children:

Homer (son) - born in 2002

Famous Family:

Richard Gere is a descendent of Mayflower Pilgrims

Famous Romances:

The website Who's Dated Who links Richard Gere with many high profile women from Barbra Streisand to Diana Von Furstenberg, Julia Roberts, Kim Basinger, Susan Sarandon, Uma Thurman. Are they all true? We don't know.

Big Break:

Looking for Mr. Goodbar

Starmaking Role:

An Officer and a Gentleman

Biggest Hit:

Pretty Woman

Career Low:

Autumn in New York

Comeback Vehicle:

A career with hits and misses but Chicago showed us he never really went away.

Tabloid Moments:

2007 warrant for his arrest in India for public obscenity for kissing a beautiful Indian actress in public.

Good Works:

Works for organizations supporting the environment, Tibet and AIDS awareness. Founded The Gere Foundation.

Quintssential Quality:

Charismatic Leading Man



Tribute to Richard Gere Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Shall We Dance


Saul ( Bee Season ):

"There are people who believe that letters are an expression of a very special primal energy and when they combine to make words they hold all the secrets of the universe..."




In which movie is Richard unhappily married to Sharon Stone?

Answer