Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Michael Douglas Biography



Birth Name:

Michael Kirk Douglas

Date of Birth:

September 25, 1944

Birth Place:

New Brunswick, New Jersey

Education:

Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, Connecticut
University of Calfornia, Santa Barbara

Marriages:

Diandra Luker (1977 - 2000)
Catherine Zeta Jones (2000 - present)

Children:

Cameron - born in 1978
Dylan - born in 2000
Carys - born in 2003

Famous Family:

Father is Kirk Douglas

Famous Romances:

Brenda Vaccaro in the 70's

Big Break:

Besides being the sone of a Hollywood legend, Michael Douglas' other big break was a starring role in the television series The Streets of San Francisco

Starmaking Role:

Romancing the Stone

Biggest Hit:

Fatal Attraction

Career Low:

One Night at McCool's

Comeback Vehicle:

It's still coming

Tabloid Moments:

Romance with Catherine Zeta Jones who is 25 years younger than he is.
Being sued for hitting someone with a golf ball.
Son arrested for dealing heroin and meth, and now serving a long prison sentence.


Good Works:

Member of the Ploughshare Fund which works to prevent the spread of nuclear weapons.

Side Jobs:

Producer
Golf Tournament Host
Voice of NBC News



Tribute to Michael Douglas Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




It Runs in the Family


Robert Wakefield ( Traffic ):

"What's Washington like? Well its like Calcutta, surrounded by beggars. The only difference is the beggars in Washington wear 1500 dollar suits and they don't say please or thank you."




How did Michael Douglas become the producer of One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest?

Answer