Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Meryl Streep Biography



Birth Name:

Mary Louise Streep

Date of Birth:

June 22, 1949

Birth Place:

Summit, NJ

Education:

Graduated from Vassar College and studied drama at Yale

Marriages:

Don Gummer (1978 - present)

Children:

Henry (son) - born in 1979
Mamie (daughter) - born in 1983
Grace (daughter) - born in 1986
Louisa (daughter) - born in 1991

Famous Romances:

John Cazale

Big Break:

First movie role in Julia

Starmaking Role:

Sophie Zawistowski in Sophie's Choice

Biggest Hit:

Out of Africa

Career Low:

She-Devil

Quintssential Quality:

Hollywood's Ultimate Actress



Tribute to Meryl Streep Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Manchurian Candidate


Clarissa Vaughn ( The Hours ):

"That is what we do. That is what people do. They stay alive for each other."




Meryl Streep won an Academy Award for Sophie's Choice, but that was not her first acting award for work in a concentration camp themed movie. She won an Emmy for her work in which television mini-series?

Answer