Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Martin Scorsese Biography



Birth Name:

Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese

Date of Birth:

November 17, 1942

Birth Place:

New York, New York

Education:

NYU Film School
Bachelor of Arts Degree in 1964
Masters Degree in 1966

Marriages:

Laraine Brennan (1965 - ?)
Julia Cameron (1975 - ?)
Isabella Rossellini (1979 - 1983)
Barbara De Fina (1985 - 1991)
Helen Morris (1999 - present)

Children:

Catherine (daughter)
Domenica (daughter)
Francesca (daughter) - born in 1999

Big Break:

Gets chance to direct Roger Corman's low-buget movie, Boxcar Bertha

Biggest Hit:

The Departed won the Academy Award and made the most money of any of this films

Career Low:

New York, New York (but we do like that song)

Comeback Vehicle:

Raging Bull

Tabloid Moments:

Cocaine addiction
Religious right came out strongly against him when he made The Last Temptation of Christ

Good Works:

President of the Film Foundation

Side Jobs:

Producer
Writer
Actor

Quintssential Quality:

Fast talking New Yorker who directs brilliant movies



Tribute to Martin Scorsese Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Goodfellas


Frank Costello ( The Departed ):

"When you decide to be something, you can be it. That's what they don't tell you in the church. When I was your age they would say we can become cops, or criminals. Today, what I'm saying to you is this: when you're facing a loaded gun, what's the difference?"




How do you pronounce Martin Scorsese's name?

Answer