Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Marlon Brando Biography



Birth Name:

Marlon Brando Jr.

Date of Birth:

April 3, 1924

Birth Place:

Omaha, Nebraska

Date of Death:

July 1, 2004 in Los Angeles, California

Education:

Libertyhill High School, Illinois (expelled)
Shattuck Military Academy, Minnesota (expelled)
American Theatre Wing Professional School (star pupil)
Actors Studio

Marriages:

Anna Kashfi (1957 - 1959)
Movita Castaneda (1960 - 1962)
Tarita Teriipia (1962-1972)

Children:

by Anna Kashfi:
o Christian - born in 1958 (died of pneumonia in 2008)

by Movita Castaneda:
o Miko - born in 1961
o Rebecca - born in 1966

by Tarita Teriipia:
o Simon - born in 1963 (the only inhabitant of Tetiaroa)
o Cheyenne - born in 1970 (committed suicide in 1995)

by adoption:
o Petra - born in 1972 (daughter of Brando's assistant Caroline Barrett and author James Clavell
o Maimiti - born in 1977
o Raiatua - born in 1982

by his long time housekeeper, Maria Christina Ruiz:
o Ninna - born in 1989
o Myles - born in 1992
o Timothy - born in 1994

Famous Romances:

Many

Big Break:

Role on Broadway in A Streetcar Named Desire

Starmaking Role:

Role in the movie version of A Streetcar Named Desire

Biggest Hit:

The Godfather

Career Low:

The Island of Dr. Moreau

Comeback Vehicle:

Didn't happen.

Tabloid Moments:

Refusing the Oscar
Marrying a 20 year old Tahitian girl he make while making Mutiny on the Bounty
His son shot and killed his daughter's boyfriend
Friendship with Michael Jackson
Weighing 300 pounds

Good Works:

Social Activist

Quintssential Quality:

The Original Method Actor



Tribute to Marlon Brando Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Apocalypse Now


Carmine Sabatini ( Men in Black ):

"Every word I say, by definition, is a promise."




How many Academy Awards has Marlon Brando won?

Answer