Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Kevin Spacey Biography



Birth Name:

Kevin Spacey Fowler

Date of Birth:

July 26, 1959

Birth Place:

South Orange, New Jersey

Education:

Chatsworth High School, California
Julliard School

Marriages:

None

Children:

None

Famous Romances:

Not a one.

Big Break:

Kevin Spacey was a working actor for many years, appearing on Broadway and television. One memorable role was the crazy villain Mel Profitt on the television series Wiseguy.

Starmaking Role:

Verbal Kint in The Usual Suspects

Biggest Hit:

American Beauty

Career Low:

Kevin Spacey is the artistic director of the Old Vic Theatre in London he mounted a disastrous play directed by Robert Altman that the critics savaged calling for Kevin's head. He pulled the play from the schedule and carried on just as he has from any of the critically panned movies he has made.

Comeback Vehicle:

At the Old Vic it was a well received staging of The Moon for the Misbegotten. In film he's gone from the direct to DVD disaster Edison Force to box office hit 21. He doesn't need a comeback vehicle he just keeps going rolling.

Tabloid Moments:

Kevin Spacey keeps his private life very private. The worst we could find is that at a Manhattan Club he ordered 5 bottles of $800 a bottle champagne.

Good Works:

Hosted The Nobel Peace Prize Concert in 2007

Side Jobs:

Singer
Theatre Artistic Director
Producer



Tribute to Kevin Spacey Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Glengarry Glen Ross


Lex Luthor ( Superman Returns ):

"Gods are selfish beings who fly around in little red capes and don't share their powers with mankind."




Kevin Spacey played Lex Luther in Superman Returns. Who previously played the character?

Answer