Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

John Travolta Biography



Birth Name:

John Joseph Travolta

Date of Birth:

February 18, 1954

Birth Place:

Englewood, NJ

Education:

Dropped out of high school to pursue acting career.

Marriages:

Kelly Preston (1991 - present)

Children:

Jett (son) - (1992 - 2009)
Ella (daughter) - born in 2000 Benjamin (son) - born in 2010

Famous Family:

Sister - Actress Ellen Travolta

Famous Romances:

Diana Hyland

Big Break:

Role of Vinnie Barbarino in 1970's TV sitcom Welcome Back Kotter

Starmaking Role:

One Two Punch of Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever and Danny Zuko in Grease

Biggest Hit:

Grease

Career Low:

Battlefield Earth

Comeback Vehicle:

After three Look Who's Talking movies in five years, director Quentin Tarantino gave him a role in Pulp Fiction and we all remembered why he is a star

Side Jobs:

Pilot - he owns and flies many planes including a Boeing 707.



Tribute to John Travolta Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Grease


Edna Turnblad ( Hairspray ):

"Well, I had a dream that I would own a coin-operated laundromat but I came down from that cloud real quickly!"




In which supernatural thriller did John Travolta get first big screen role?

Answer