Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Jim Carrey Biography



Birth Name:

James Eugene Carrey

Date of Birth:

January 17, 1962

Birth Place:

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Marriages:

Melissa Womer (1987 - 1995)
Lauren Holly (1996 - 1997)

Children:

Jane (daughter) - born in 1987

Famous Romances:

Renee Zellweger, Jenny McCarthy

Big Break:

Television stardom came first when his friendship with Damon Wayans led to being cast in In Living Color a comedy sketch show

Starmaking Role:

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective

Biggest Hit:

The Grinch

Career Low:

The Cable Guy

Comeback Vehicle:

The Truman Show

Tabloid Moments:

Messy divorce.

Good Works:

Spokesperson for the Human Rights Action Center
Because of his relationship with Jenny McCarthy, who has a son with the disorder Jim Carrey has become an activist for the fight against autism.

Quintssential Quality:

Mr. Outrageous



Tribute to Jim Carrey Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Liar, Liar


Count Olaf ( Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events ):

"All that I ask is that you do every little thing that pops into my head, while I enjoy the enormous fortune your parents left behind."




Jim Carrey's character talks to God in which movie?

Answer