Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

James Dean Biography



Birth Name:

James Byron Dean

Date of Birth:

February 8, 1931

Date of Death:

September 30, 1955

Birth Place:

Marion, Indiana

Education:

Fairmount High School, Indiana
Santa Monica College
Attended UCLA
Actors Studio

Marriages:

None

Children:

None

Famous Romances:

Liz Sheridan, Pier Angeli

Big Break:

Eli Kazan looking "for a Brando" for East of Eden casts James Dean

Starmaking Role:

East of Eden

Tabloid Moments:

Rumors of bisexuality
Myths and Legends about his death

Quintssential Quality:

The Rebel



Tribute to James Dean Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Rebel Without a Cause


Cal Trask ( East of Eden ):

"I don't have to explain anything to anybody."




James Dean co-starred with Natalie Wood in Rebel Without A Cause, who was his famous co-star in Giant?

Answer