Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Jack Nicholson Biography



Birth Name:

John Joseph Nicholson

Date of Birth:

April 22, 1937

Birth Place:

Neptune, New Jersey

Education:

Manasquan High School, New Jersey

Marriages:

Sandra Knight (1962 - 1968)

Children:

Jennifer (daughter) - born in 1963
Caleb (son) - born in 1970
Honey (daughter) - born in 1981
Lorraine (daughter) - born in 1990
Raymond (son) - born in 1992

Famous Romances:

Angelica Houston, Lara Flynn Boyle

Big Break:

Rip Torn got in a fight with Dennis Hopper and Jack Nicholson replaced him in Easy Rider

Starmaking Role:

Five Easy Pieces

Biggest Hit:

Biggest Box office by far was Jack Nicholson's turn as the Joker in Batman but we think the film he will be most remembered for is One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest.

Career Low:

Jack Nicholson is almost impervious to bad movies but 1994-1996 weren't his best year. Mars Attacks?

Comeback Vehicle:

Roaring back in 1997 with As Good As It Gets

Tabloid Moments:

Road Rage and Basketball Court Rage. Jack smashed a car window with his golf club and went onto the court at a Laker's game to yell at the ref.

Quintssential Quality:

The guy with the devilish smile.



Tribute to Jack Nicholson Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Mars Attacks!


Edward Cole ( The Bucket List ):

"We live, we die, and the wheels on the bus go round and round."




In One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Jack Nicholson's nemesis is ...?

Answer