Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Jack Lemmon Biography



Birth Name:

John Uhler Lemmon III

Date of Birth:

February 8, 1925

Birth Place:

Newton, MA

Date of Death:

June 27, 2001 in Los Angeles, California

Education:

Phillips Andover Academy - Graduated 1943
Harvard University - graduated 1947
Navy ensign

Marriages:

Cynthia Stone (1950 - 1956)
Felicia Farr (1962 - until his death 2001)

Children:

Chris Lemmon - born in 1954
Courtney Lemmon - born in 1966

Big Break:

Spotted on Broadway by a Hollywood talent scout. Signed a contract with Columbia Pictures.

Starmaking Role:

Mister Roberts earned him an Academy Award

Biggest Hit:

Some Like It Hot (biggest money makers were the Grumpy Old Men movies)

Career Low:

There were some disappointments like Buddy Buddy (despite the Lemmon/Matthau pairing and being directed by Billy Wilder this comedy was not a hit with critics or at the boxoffice) and The Odd Couple II.

Side Jobs:

Director
Pianist

Quintssential Quality:

The likeable but put-upon Everyman



Tribute to Jack Lemmon Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Some Like It Hot


Morrie Schwartz ( Tuesdays with Morrie ):

"When you learn how to die, you learn how to live."




In The Days of Wine and Rose, Jack Lemmon's character shares a common problem with his wife ... what is it?

Answer