Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

George Clooney Biography



Birth Name:

George Timothy Clooney

Date of Birth:

May 6, 1961

Birth Place:

Lexington, KY

Education:

Attended Northern Kentucky University

Marriages:

Talia Balsam (1989 - 1993)

Children:

None

Famous Family:

Father - Newscaster Nick Clooney
Aunt - Singer Rosemary Clooney
Uncle - Actor Jose Ferrer
Cousin - Actor Miguel Ferrer

Famous Romances:

Kelly Preston, Lisa Snowden, Krista Allen among MANY MANY others

Big Break:

After a series of supporting roles on TV shows he landed a recurring role on the popular drama Sisters playing the love interest of Sela Ward's character. NBC executives took notice and cast him in his own series.

Starmaking Role:

Doug Ross on E.R.

Biggest Hit:

Ocean's Eleven movies

Career Low:

Intolerable Cruelty

Tabloid Moments:

Called for a war against the paparazzi after Princess Diana's death
Was in a motorcycle accident with his girlfriend in New Jersey.
Very public feud with Bill O'Reilly over donations to 9/11 telethon and differing political views.

Good Works:

Founded "Not on Our Watch" with his celebrity friends to focus attention on Darfur crisis.
Organized the America" A Tribute to Heroes telethon for 9/11 victims.

Side Jobs:

Director
Producer
Political Activist
United Nations Peace Envoy

Quintssential Quality:

Money, charm and good looks. The guy every girl wants to be with and every guy wants to be.



Tribute to George Clooney Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Ocean's Twelve


Michael Clayton ( Michael Clayton ):

"I'm not the guy you kill. I'm the guy you buy! Are you so blind that you don't even see what I am? I sold out Arthur for 80 grand. I'm your easiest problem and you're gonna kill me?"




George Clooney dons a monkey suit for a cameo in Tim Burton's remake of Planet of the Apes, what other movie did George Clooney have a small but memorable cameo performance?

Answer