Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Gene Wilder Biography



Birth Name:

Jerome Silberman

Date of Birth:

June 11, 1933

Birth Place:

Milwaukee, WI

Education:

University of Iowa, 1955
Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Marriages:

Mary Mercier (1960 - 1965)
Mary Joan Schultz (1967 - 1974)
Gilda Radner (1984 - 1989)
Karen Boyer (1991 - Present)

Children:

No children.

Famous Romances:

Briefly dated co-star Teri Garr

Big Break:

Gene Wilder was appearing on Broadway in a play called Mother Courage and Her Children and his costar was Anne Bancroft. She introduced him to her boyfriend Mel Brooks who told him about a screenplay he was working on that Gene would be perfect for. In the meantime Gene got his first movie role in Bonnie and Clyde and three years later Mel Brooks cast him in The Producers.

Starmaking Role:

The Producers

Biggest Hit:

Blazing Saddles

Career Low:

Gene Wilder's entire career has been a series of giant hits followed by some serious misses.

Tabloid Moments:

The illness of his wife Gilda Radner.

Good Works:

Following the death of his wife, Gene Wilder has become involved in supporting cancer detection and support groups.

Side Jobs:

Director
Screenwriter
Author
Painter

Quintssential Quality:

Zany comic genius



Tribute to Gene Wilder Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




See No Evil, Hear No Evil


Jim ( Blazing Saddles ):

"Then one day I hear "Reach for it, mister." I spun around, and there I was, standing face to face with a six-year-old kid. Well, I just laid down my guns and walked away... Little bastard shot me in the ass! So I limped to the nearest saloon, crawled inside a whiskey bottle, and I've been there ever since."




In college Gene Wilder was on which team?

Answer