Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Gene Kelly Biography



Birth Name:

Eugene Curran Kelly

Date of Birth:

August 23, 1912

Birth Place:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Date of Death:

February 2, 1996 in Beverly Hills, California

Education:

Peabody High School, Pennsylvania
University of Pittsburgh, B.A. in Economics

Marriages:

Betsy Blair (1941 - 1957)
Jeanne Coyne (1960 - 1973)
Patricia Ward (1990 - 1996)

Children:

Kerry
Bridget
Tim

Big Break:

Leading role on Broadway in Pal Joey

Starmaking Role:

Anchors Aweigh

Biggest Hit:

Singin' in the Rain

Career Low:

Viva Knieval!

Comeback Vehicle:

Le Girls and then as a director and as the narrator of That's Entertainment!

Good Works:

Supporter of the Democratic Party
Served on the Board of Directors of the Writers Guild

Side Jobs:

Singer
Dancer
Choreographer
Director
Producer

Quintssential Quality:

America's favorite song and dance man.



Tribute to Gene Kelly Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




An American in Paris


E. K. Hornbeck ( Inherit the Wind ):

"Disillusionment is what little heroes are made of."




In which non-musical drama did Gene Kelly portray Natalie Wood's no-good love interest?

Answer