Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Bill Murray Biography



Birth Name:

William James Murray

Date of Birth:

September 21, 1950

Birth Place:

Wilmette, Illinois

Education:

Attended Regis University in Colorado
Studied at The Sorbonne in France

Marriages:

Margaret Kelly (1980 - 1994)
Jennifer Butler (1997 - 2008)

Children:

Homer (son) - born in 1982
Luke (son) - born in 1985
Jackson (son) - born in 1993
Caleb (son) - born in 1995
Cooper (son) - born in 1997
Lincoln (son) - born in 2001

Famous Family:

Brother is character actor Brian Doyle Murray

Big Break:

Joining Saturday Night Live in it's second season

Starmaking Role:

Ghostbusters

Biggest Hit:

Ghostbusters

Career Low:

The Razor's Edge

Comeback Vehicle:

Groundhog Day

Tabloid Moments:

Feuding with co-stars
Attending a student party in Scotland
Messy divorce

Side Jobs:

Writer
Avid golfer
Restaurant Owner
Minor League Baseball Team owner



Tribute to Bill Murray Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




City of Ember


Steve Zissou ( The Life Aquatic ):

"Now if you'll excuse me, I'm going to go on an overnight drunk, and in 10 days I'm going to set out to find the shark that ate my friend and destroy it. Anyone who wants to tag along is more than welcome."




Bill Murray is an American movie star in Tokyo to film a commercial in Lost in Translation. What is the commercial for?

Answer