Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Luke Skywalker


Character Name: Luke Skywalker
Birth Year: 19 BBY
Home World: Tatooine
Species: Human
Profession: Moisture Farmer, Space Pilot, Rebel Alliance Leader, Jedi Knight
Portrayed by: Mark Hamill
Appeared in: A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi

It can't be easy to find out that your arch-enemy is also your father. Or that the girl you think you are in love with is really your sister. Or that the ancient Jedi Master you seek to learn the ways of the force from is a short green creature who speaks in riddles. Or that you are the only one who can take out the mammoth Death Star. Such are the trials of our young hero from Tatooine.

It's an age old story ... a young farm boy yearns to leave home and go in search of adventure. As the saying goes, be careful what you wish for.

The force is strong in this one ... our hero, Luke Skywalker.

Luke Skywalker Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Luke Skywalker from the Star Wars movies.



Luke Skywalker Classic Scene





Mark Hamill Fast Facts


Birth Name: Mark Richard Hamill
Date of Birth: September 25, 1951
Birth Place: Concord, California


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Mark Hamill has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Mark Hamill movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


This is fun, Mark Hamill's Star Wars audition tape (also features co-star Harrison Ford):




Luke Skywalker Costumes





Luke Skywalker Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi


Luke Skywalker ( Mark Hamill ):

"Your thoughts betray you, Father. I feel the good in you, the conflict."