Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Ben Kenobi


Character Name: Ben Kenobi
Birth Year: 57 BBY
Home World: Unknown
Species: Human
Profession: Last of the Jedi Knights
Portrayed by: Alec Guiness
Appeared in: A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi

One of only two survivors of Darth Sidious' evil Order 66, Obi-Wan retreats in exile to the Outer Rim planet of Tatooine to watch over Anakin Skywalker's son, Luke. What comes next will be the most important mission of Obi-Wan's life, instruct Luke on the ways of The Force so he will have the strength to defeat his evil Father, Darth Vader.

Ben Kenobi Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Ben Kenobi from the Star Wars movies.



Ben Kenobi Classic Scene





Alec Guiness Fast Facts


Birth Name: Alec Guinness de Cuffe
Date of Birth: April 2, 1914
Date of Death: August 5, 2000
Birth Place: London, England


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Alec Guiness has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are two of our favorite Alec Guiness movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


A 1973 interview with Alec Guinesss where he talks about the mechanics of acting:




Ben Kenobi Costumes





Ben Kenobi Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back


Ben Kenobi ( Alec Guiness ):

"Your father was seduced by the Dark Side of the Force. He ceased to be Anakin Skywalker and became Darth Vader. When that happened that good man that was your father was destroyed. So what I told you was true from a certain point of view."