Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Woody Allen Biography



Birth Name:

Allan Stewart Konigsberg

Date of Birth:

December 1, 1935

Birth Place:

Brooklyn, New York

Education:

Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York
Attended New York University and City College of New York

Marriages:

Harlene Rosen (1956 - 1962)
Louise Lasser (1966 - 1969)
Soon-Yi Previn (1997 - present)

Children:

Here goes:

With Mia Farrow, Woody Allen adopted Dylan Farrow who changed her name first to Eliza and then to Malone

With Mia Farrow adopted Satchel who changed his name to Seamus and who is a genius (were not sure about that- see name change) who went to Bard College at age 11 and then Yale law school.

Biological child with Mia Farrow Moses is a marriage and family counselor.

Woody Allen lost custody of all three of these children in a bitter custody dispute with Mia Farrow.

With Soon-Yi adopted daughters Bechet (born 1999) and Manzie (2000). Both girls named after jazz musicians.

Famous Romances:

Diane Keaton, Mia Farrow

Big Break:

Hired by Warren Beatty to write the script for What's New Pussycat

Biggest Hit:

Annie Hall

Career Low:

Many choices. We're going for Anything Else because of Jason Biggs and ... have you seen the poster?

Tabloid Moments:

Has relationship with and marries his long-time girlfriend's adopted daughter. A nasty custody dispute with said girlfriend ensues.

Side Jobs:

Musician

Quintssential Quality:

The neurotic auteur



Tribute to Woody Allen Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Manhattan


Chris Wilton ( Match Point ):

"The innocent are sometimes slain to make way for grander schemes. You were collateral damage."




Before he was a film director, Woody Allen wrote a Broadway play. What was the name of it?

Answer