Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

William Holden Biography



Birth Name:

William Franklin Beedle, Jr.

Date of Birth:

April 17, 1918

Birth Place:

O'Fallon, Illinois

Date of Death:

November 12, 1981 in Santa Monica, California

Education:

South Pasadena High School, California
Pasadena Jr. College

Marriages:

Brenda Marshall (1931 - 1971)

Children:

Peter Holden (son) - born in 1944
Scott Holden (son) - born in 1946

Famous Romances:

Long relationship with Stephanie Powers

Big Break:

Spotted performing in a play by a Paramount Pictures talent scout which led to starring role in Golden Boy.

Starmaking Role:

Sunset Boulevard

Biggest Hit:

Bridge On the River Kwai

Career Low:

Satan Never Sleeps

Comeback Vehicle:

Network

Tabloid Moments:

Convicted of vehicular manslaughter in Italy
Died from a fall while he had been drinking

Good Works:

Dedication to wildlife preserve in Africa

Quintssential Quality:

The Handsome Cynic



Tribute to William Holden Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Sabrina


Tim Culley ( S.O.B. ):

"It's been my experience that every time I think I know "where it's at," it's really somewhere else. "




William Holden starred in the sequel to a famous horror movie, what was the movie?

Answer