Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Vivien Leigh Biography



Birth Name:

Vivian Mary Hartley

Date of Birth:

November 5, 1913

Birth Place:

Darjeeeling, India

Date of Death:

July 8, 1967, London, England

Education:

Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, England

Marriages:

Herbert Leigh Holman (1932 - 1940)
Laurence Olivier

Children:

Suzanne (daughter) - born in 1933

Big Break:

Stage debut in London received great reviews and led to British movie roles.

Starmaking Role:

Gone With the Wind

Biggest Hit:

Gone With the Wind

Career Low:

Replaced by Elizabeth Taylor in Elephant Walk.



Tribute to Vivien Leigh Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Caesar and Cleopatra


Myra Lester ( Waterloo Bridge ):

"Every parting from you is like a little eternity."




Vivien Leigh starred with Marlon Brando in which classic Hollywood film?

Answer