Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Tom Cruise Biography



Birth Name:

Thomas Cruise Mapother

Date of Birth:

July 3, 1962

Birth Place:

Syracuse, NY

Education:

Dropped out of high school to pursue acting career.

Marriages:

Mimi Rogers (1987 - 1990)
Nicole Kidman (1990 - 2001)
Katie Holmes (2006 - present)

Children:

Isabella (daughter) - born in 1992
Connor (son) - born in 1995
Suri (daughter) - born in 2006

Famous Family:

Cousin - Actor William Mapother

Famous Romances:

Penelope Cruz

Big Break:

Taps

Starmaking Role:

Joel Goodsen in Risky Business

Biggest Hit:

War of the Worlds

Career Low:

Legend

Tabloid Moments:

Divorce from Nicole Kidman
Couch jumping incident on Oprah
Relationship with Katie Holmes and birth of daughter Suri
Firing from Paramount
Involvement in the Church of Scientology

Side Jobs:

Producer
Car Racer
Studio Boss with the purchase of United Artists

Quintssential Quality:

Boyish charm and good looks.



Tribute to Tom Cruise Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Mission: Impossible


Vincent ( Collateral Damage ):

"Get with it. Millions of galaxies of hundreds of millions of stars, in a speck on one in a blink. That's us, lost in space. The cop, you, me... Who notices?"




For which of his movies did Tom Cruise come up with the story that the screenplay was based on?

Answer