Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Susan Sarandon Biography



Birth Name:

Susan Abigail Tomalin

Date of Birth:

October 4, 1946

Birth Place:

New York City, New York

Education:

Edison High School, Edison New Jersey
Catholic University

Marriages:

Chris Sarandon (1967 - 1979)

Children:

Eva Amurri (daughter) - born in 1985
Jack (son) - born in 1989
Miles (son) - born in 1992

Famous Romances:

Director Louis Malle and Sean Penn
Was in a long term relationship with actor Tim Robbins from 1988 until 2010.

Big Break:

The story goes that Susan Sarandon accompanied her actor husband Chris Sarandon on an audition and she was cast in the 1970 movie Joe instead of him.

Starmaking Role:

Although she had had a steady acting career for 15 years, Bull Durham made her a star at age 40.

Biggest Hit:

A movie that was made over thirty years ago yet still is shown in theaters, a movie that had a budget of one million dollars and has made over $140 Million we have to go with The Rocky Horror Picture Show. But if we have to pick a "serious" movie we'll say Thelma and Louise.

Career Low:

The Hunger

Tabloid Moments:

Frequently talked about for her liberal political leanings and anti-war stances.

Good Works:

UNICEF ambassador
Political activist


Side Jobs:

Frequently narrates documentaries for causes she supports.
Producer

Quintssential Quality:

The sexy older woman.



Tribute to Susan Sarandon Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Solitary Man


Jo Jo Floss ( Moonlight Mile ):

"You find your home, and it may not be what you thought - you know - color's off, style's wrong ... but there it is anyway and to hell with you if you can't take a joke."




Susan Sarandon won an Academy Award for a movie directed by her longtime boyfriend Tim Robbins, what was the movie?

Answer