Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Sandra Bullock Biography



Birth Name:

Sandra Annette Bullock

Date of Birth:

July 26, 1964

Birth Place:

Arlington, VA

Education:

Studied acting at East Carolina University in North Carolina

Marriages:

Jesse James (2005 - 2010)

Children:

Louis (son) - born in 2010 (adopted)

Famous Family:

Her mother was opera singer Helga Bullock

Famous Romances:

Tate Donovan, Troy Aikman, Ryan Gosling, Matthew McConoughey

Big Break:

Lead in a TV Sitcom version of the movie Working Girl that aired for one season in 1990

Starmaking Role:

Annie Porter in Speed

Biggest Hits:

Miss Congeniality and While You Were Sleeping

Career Low:

In Love and War

Tabloid Moments:

Her chartered plane crash landed in 2000 - there were no major injuries.
In 2007 had to get a restraining order against an obsessed fan who was threatening her husband.
Days after wining her first Academy Award found out that husband was a serial cheater.

Good Works:

Twice has donated $1 million to The Red Cross - first after 9/11 and then for the Tsunami Relief Fund in 2006.

Side Jobs:

Has a successful production company that produces The George Lopez Show among other things.
Owns a restaurant in Austin, Texas called Bess Bistro.

Quintssential Quality:

The Girl Next Door



Tribute to Sandra Bullock Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Forces of Nature


Annie Porter ( Speed ):

"'Cause you know, relationships that start under intense circumstances, they never last."




Which movie did Sandra Bullock star in with Sylvester Stallone?

Answer