Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Robin Williams Biography



Birth Name:

Robin McLaurim Williams

Date of Birth:

July 21, 1951

Birth Place:

Chicago, IL

Education:

Graduated from The Julliard School

Marriages:

Marsha Garces (1989 - 2008)
Valerie Velardi (1978 - 1988)

Children:

Zachary (son) - born in 1983
Zelda (daughter) - born in 1989
Cody (son) - born in 1991

Big Break:

A one episode guest role on TV show Happy Days as an alien named "Mork".

Starmaking Role:

Mork & Mindy - Nano Nano

Biggest Hit:

Mrs. Doubtfire

Career Low:

Popeye and R.V.

Tabloid Moments:

Married his son's Nanny.
Several stints in Rehab.

Good Works:

Work with Comic Relief over 20 years has helped charity raise over $50 million.
Created the Windfall Foundation to raise money for charity.
Frequent USO performer including several visits to Iraq.
Celebrity spokesperson for St. Jude's Childrens Research Hospital

Side Jobs:

Stand-up Comedian
Owns Rubicon restaurant in San Francisco

Quintssential Quality:

Ad-libbing funnyman who alternates between traditional comedies and off-beat character roles.



Tribute to Robin Williams Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Being Human


Wizard ( August Rush ):

"You know what music is? God's little reminder that there's something else besides us in this universe; harmonic connection between all living beings, every where, even the stars."




Robin Williams first achieved stardom with his role on which television sitcom?

Answer