Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Robert Redford Biography



Birth Name:

Charles Robert Redford, Jr.

Date of Birth:

August 18, 1936

Birth Place:

Santa Monica, CA

Education:

Van Nuys High School, CA
University of Colorado

Marriages:

Sibylle Szaggars (2009 -present)
Lola Van Wagenen (1958 - 1985)

Children:

Scott (son) - born in 1959, died in 1959
Shauna (daughter) - born in 1960
David (son) - born in 1962
Amy (daughter) - born in 1970

Famous Romances:

Jane Fonda, Sonia Braga
Currently linked to artist Sibylle Szaggars

Big Break:

Leading role on Broadway in the Neil Simon comedy Barefoot in the Park led to starring in the movie version. Starred with Natalie Wood in Inside Daisy Clover.

Starmaking Role:

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Biggest Hit:

The Sting

Career Low:

After the huge success of Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid there were a series of box office duds ( Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here, Fauss and Big Halsey) that caused some to think Robert Redford was a short lived star.

Comeback Vehicle:

Movies like The Candidate and The Way We Were proved them wrong.

Good Works:

Promoting independent film making through Sundance Institute
Environmentalist
Democratic Party supporter


Side Jobs:

Director
Producer
Restaurant/Resort Owner
Founder of all things Sundance

Quintssential Quality:

The Best Looking Guy in the Room



Tribute to Robert Redford Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Natural


Professor Stephen Malley ( Lions for Lambs ):

"Nowhere else have I seen such lions led by such lambs."




Robert Redford directed the movie Quiz Show. What real life television quiz show was the movie based on?

Answer