Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Paul Newman Biography



Birth Name:

Paul Leonard Newman

Date of Birth:

January 26, 1925

Birth Place:

Cleveland, Ohio

Date of Death:

September 26, 2008 in Westport, Connecticut

Education:

Shaker Heights High School - Class of 1943
Served in Pacific in World War II
Kenyon College


Marriages:

Jackie Witt (1949 - 1958)
Joanne Woodward (1958 - Present)


Children:

Scott (son) - born in 1950 (Died in 1978)
Susan (daughter) - born in 1953
Stephanie (daughter)
Elinor (daughter) - born in 1959
Melissa (daughter) - born in 1961
Claire (daughter) - born in 1965


Big Break:

Spotted on Broadway by Hollywood talent scouts.

Starmaking Role:

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Biggest Hit:

The Sting

Career Low:

He got terrible reviews for his movie debut in The Silver Chalice.

Tabloid Moments:

Paul Newman has had very little tabloid coverage living out of the Hollywood glare.

Good Works:

Gives the entire profits from Newmans Own to charity
Hole in the Wall Camps for seriously ill children
Scott Newman Center for Drug Prevention
Gave $10 Million to Kenyon College Side Jobs: Food Company owner

Side Jobs:

Auto racing Team owner
Philanthropist
Social Activist

Quintssential Quality:

Those intense blue eyes.



Tribute to Paul Newman Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Nobody's Fool


John Rooney ( Road to Perdition ):

"There are only murderers in this room! Michael! Open your eyes! This is the life we chose, the life we lead. And there is only one guarantee: none of us will see heaven."




When Paul Newman's first movie was going to be shown for the first time on TV he bought a full-page ad in the major city newspapers apologizing to his fans for his horrible performance, what was the movie?

Answer