Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Nicolas Cage Biography



Birth Name:

Nicholas Kim Coppola

Date of Birth:

January 7, 1964

Birth Place:

Long Beach, CA

Education:

Dropped out of high school to pursue acting career.

Marriages:

Patricia Arquette (1995 - 2001)
Lisa Marie Presley (2002)
Alice Kim (2004 - present)

Children:

Weston (son) - born in 1990
Kal-el (son) - born in 2005

Famous Family:

Uncle - Director Francis Ford Coppola
Aunt - Actress Talia Shire
Cousin - Director Sofia Coppola
Cousin - Actor Jason Schwartzman

Famous Romances:

Uma Thurman

Big Break:

Valley Girl

Starmaking Role:

Peggy Sue Got Married

Biggest Hit:

National Treasure movies

Career Low:

Captain Corelli's Mandolin

Tabloid Moments:

Four month marriage to Elvis' daughter, Lisa Marie Presley

Quintssential Quality:

Quirky leading man.



Tribute to Nicolas Cage Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




City of Angels


Charlie Kaufman ( Adaptation ):

"To begin... To begin... How to start? I'm hungry. I should get coffee. Coffee would help me think. Maybe I should write something first, then reward myself with coffee. Coffee and a muffin. Okay, so I need to establish the themes. Maybe a banana-nut. That's a good muffin."




In which movie did Nicolas Cage make his motion picture screen debut?

Answer