Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Mel Brooks Biography



Birth Name:

Melvin Kaminsky

Date of Birth:

June 28, 1926

Birth Place:

Brooklyn, New York

Education:

Abraham Lincoln High School, New York
U.S. Army

Marriages:

Florence Baum (1951 - 1961)
Anne Bancroft (1964 - until her death in 2005)

Children:

Stephanie
Nicky
Eddie
Max

Big Break:

Working as a writer on Sid Caesar's Show of Shows

Starmaking Movie:

Writing and directing The Producers

Biggest Hit:

Blazing Saddles



Tribute to Mel Brooks Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Producers


Goddard Bolt ( Life Stinks ):

"They make us live in the crap, and now they're taking the crap away? No!"




What fellow actor did Mel Brooks create his comedy routine the 200 Year Old Man with?

Answer