Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Meg Ryan Biography



Birth Name:

Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra

Date of Birth:

November 19, 1961

Birth Place:

Fairfield, CT

Education:

Attended the University of Connecticut and New York University

Marriages:

Dennis Quaid (1991 - 2001)

Children:

Jack Henry (son) - born in 1992
Daisy True (daughter) - born in 2006

Famous Romances:

Anthony Edwards, Russell Crowe, Craig Bierko, John Mellencamp

Big Break:

Role as Betsey Stewart on Another World for three years.

Starmaking Role:

Sally Albright in When Harry Met Sally

Biggest Hits:

You've Got Mail and City of Angels

Career Low:

In the Cut

Tabloid Moments:

Her affair with Proof of Life co-star Russell Crowe contributed to her marriage.

Good Works:

Works closely with CARE, a leading humanitarian organization fighting global poverty.

Quintssential Quality:

America's Sweetheart



Tribute to Meg Ryan Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




When Harry Met Sally


Bonnie ( Hurlyburly ):

"If your manner of speech is in any way a reflection of what goes on inside your head, you are lucky you can tie your shoes."




How many movies did Meg Ryan star in with her ex-husband Dennis Quaid?

Answer