Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Matt Damon Biography



Birth Name:

Matthew Paige Damon

Date of Birth:

October 8, 1970

Birth Place:

Boston, MA

Education:

Attended Harvard University but dropped out in his final year to pursue his acting career full-time.

Marriages:

Luciana Barroso (2005 - present)

Children:

Isabella (daughter) - born in 2006
Gia (daughter) - born in 2008

Famous Romances:

Winona Ryder, Minnie Driver and Penelope Cruz

Big Break:

Courage Under Fire

Starmaking Role:

Will Hunting in Good Will Hunting

Biggest Hit:

Saving Private Ryan

Career Low:

Stuck on You

Good Works:

Supports "Not on Our Watch" campaign to inform people about the Darfur crisis as well as the ONE campaign that seeks to increase awareness on the AIDS and poverty problem in Africa.

Side Jobs:

Movie and Television Producer



Tribute to Matt Damon Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Good Shepherd


Bryan Woodman ( Syriana ):

"But what do you need a financial advisor for? Twenty years ago you had the highest Gross National Product in the world, now you're tied with Albania. Your second largest export is secondhand goods, closely followed by dates which you're losing five cents a pound on... You know what the business community thinks of you? They think that a hundred years ago you were living in tents out here in the desert chopping each other's heads off and that's where you'll be in another hundred years, so on behalf of my firm I accept your offer."




Matt Damon won an Academy Award for Good Will Hunting. What was it for?

Answer