Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Laurence Fishburne Biography



Birth Name:

Laurence Fishburne III

Date of Birth:

July 30, 1961

Birth Place:

Augusta, GA

Education:

Lincoln Square Academy

Marriages:

Hajna Moss (1985 - 1992)
Gina Torres (2002 - present)

Children:

Langston (son) - born in 1987
Montana (daughter) - born in 1991
Delilah (daughter) - born in 2007

Big Break:

When he was 14 Francis Ford Coppola cast Laurence Fishburne in Apocalypse Now. He had been acting professionally since he was 10 years old.

Starmaking Role:

As Ike Tuner in What's Love Got To Do With It?

Biggest Hit:

Matrix Trilogy

Good Works:

Unicef Ambassador

Side Jobs:

Screenwriter
Director
Producer
Broadway Actor
Motorcycle Rider



Tribute to Laurence Fishburne Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Bobby


Edward Robinson ( Bobby ):

"White folks ain't trying to keep you down. White folks just don't like to be pushed into a corner. They'll come around. You just got to make it look like it was their idea, like they're the ones that thought of it. They need to feel like they're the great emancipators. Like it was theirs to give in the first place. Let'em have it. I mean, if that's all it takes, let them have it."




What part did Laurence Fishburne play in Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer?

Answer