Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Kevin Costner Biography



Birth Name:

Kevin Michael Costner

Date of Birth:

January 18, 1955

Birth Place:

Lynwood, CA

Education:

Villa Park High School, Villa Park, CA
California State University, Fullerton

Marriages:

Cindy Silva (1978 - 1994)
Christine Baumgartner (2004 - present)

Children:

Annie (daughter) - born in 1984
Lily (daughter) - born in 1988
Joe (son) - born in 1986
Liam (son) - born in 1996 (mother, Bridget Rooney)
Cayden Wyatt (son) - born in 2007 Hayes Logan (son) - born in 2009 Grace Avery (daughter) - born in 2010

Big Break:

Playing the dead guy in The Big Chill even though his scenes were cut. It led to being cast by the director Lawrence Kasdan in a lead role in Silverado.

Starmaking Role:

The Untouchables

Biggest Hit:

Dances With Wolves

Career Low:

Tie between The Postman and 3000 Miles to Graceland

Comeback Vehicle:

Still waiting for the next Megahit

Tabloid Moments:

Something going on with a masseuse in Scotland

Side Jobs:

Director
Casino Owner
Baseball fan
Singer



Tribute to Kevin Costner Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Bull Durham


Mr. Earl Brooks ( Mr. Brooks ):

"If I were here to kill you, you would already be dead."




What is the name of Kevin Costner's band?

Answer