Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Julie Andrews Biography



Birth Name:

Julia Elizabeth Wells

Date of Birth:

October 1, 1935

Birth Place:

Walton on Thames, Surrey, England

Education:

Woodbrook School, Beckenham, England

Marriages:

Tony Walton (1959 - 1967)
Blake Edwards (1969 - until his death in 2010)

Children:

Emma Walton - born in 1962
Amy Edwards - born in 1974 (adopted)
Joanna Edwards - born in 1975 (adopted)
Emma Edwards - born in 1960 (step-daughter)
Geoffrey Edwards - born in 1957 (step-son)

Big Break:

Started performing when she was ten, her big break in Hollywood came when after she was passed over for the film version of My Fair Lady she was given the role of Mary Poppins as a consolation.

Starmaking Role:

Star on Broadway in My Fair Lady
Star in Hollywood in Mary Poppins

Biggest Hit:

Sound of Music

Career Low:

Darling Lili

Comeback Vehicle:

Victor/Victoria

Tabloid Moments:

Declining Tony nomination for Victor, Victoria
Lawsuit regarding damage to her voice

Good Works:

Supports libraries, reading programs, educational programs

Side Jobs:

Author
Singer
Official Ambassador to Disneyland
United Nations Goodwill Ambassador



Tribute to Julie Andrews Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




S.O.B.


Sally Miles ( S.O.B. ):

"I am going to show my boobies. Are you here to see my boobies?"




Julie Andrews has something in common with Angelina Jolie. What is it?

Answer