Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Judy Garland Biography



Birth Name:

Frances Ethel Gumm

Date of Birth:

June 10, 1922

Birth Place:

Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Date of Death:

June 22, 1969 in Chelsea, London, England

Marriages:

David Rose (1941 - 1944)
Vincente Minnelli (1945 - 1951)
Sidney Luft (1952 - 1965)
Mark Herron (1965 - 1969)
Mickey Deans (1969 - until her death later that year)

Children:

Liza Minnelli (daughter) - born in 1946
Lorna Luft (son) - born in 1952
Joey Luft (son) - born in 1955

Famous Family:

Her parents were vaudevillian's Frank and Ethel Gumm.

Famous Romances:

Band Leader Artie Shaw

Big Break:

After spending her childhood as part of a Vaudeville act with her sisters, Judy Garland was signed to a contract with MGM at the age of 13. Two years later, she was paired with Mickey Rooney in a series of "let's put on a musical" movies and her career was off and running.

Starmaking Role:

The Wizard of Oz

Biggest Hit:

The Wizard of Oz

Career Low:

Fired from Annie Get Your Gun because of erratic on-set behavior brought on by her drug and alcohol addiction, MGM cancelled her contract in 1950.

Comeback Vehicle:

A Star is Born

Tabloid Moments:

Addiction to pills and alcohol
Multiple suicide attempts
Divorced her fourth husband when she found out he was Gay
Her tragic death from a drug overdose at the age of 46.

Side Jobs:

Vaudeville star
TV Show host
Gay Icon
Concert performer

Quintssential Quality:

The Girl Next Door with the Angelic singing voice.



Tribute to Judy Garland Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Judgment at Nuremberg


Jo Hayden ( For Me and My Gal ):

"You'll never be big time because you're small time in your heart."




Judy Garland and her sisters got their start in Vaudeville. What was the name of their act?

Answer