Overview
Fast Facts
Career Basics
Fun Features
Media Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
DH Store

John Wayne Biography



Birth Name:

Marion Robert Morrison

Date of Birth:

May 26, 1907

Birth Place:

Wintersest, Iowa

Date of Birth:

June 11, 1979 in Los Angeles, California

Education:

Glendale High School, California
University of Southern California

Marriages:

Josephine Alicia Saenz (1933 - 1945)
Esperanza Baur (1946 - 1953)
Pilar Pallete (1954 - 1979)

Children:

Michael, Patrick, Toni and Melinda with wife Josephine
Aissa, Ethan and Marisa with wife Pilar

Famous Romances:

Marlene Dietrich

Big Break:

Tom Mix wanted tickets to the USC football games in exchange he gave some of the players jobs at the studio, while working there John Wayne befriended John Ford and went on to star in 20 of his westerns.

Starmaking Role:

Stagecoach

Biggest Hit:

True Grit

Quintssential Quality:

American Icon



Tribute to John Wayne Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Rooster Cogburn


Col. John Marlowe ( The Horse Soldiers ):

"Kirby, you tangle with me, I'll have your hide."




John Wayne made two Westerns with Rat Pack member Dean Martin, what were they?

Answer