Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

James Stewart Biography



Birth Name:

James Maitland Stewart

Date of Birth:

May 20, 1908

Birth Place:

Indiana, Pennsylvania

Date of Death:

July 2, 1997 in Los Angeles, California

Education:

Mercersbury Academy, PA
Princeton University

Marriages:

Gloria Hattrick (1949 - until her death in 1994)

Children:

Adopted Gloria's children Michael and Ronald McClean
Twin daughters Judy and Kelly, born in 1951

Famous Romances:

Ginger Rogers, Norma Shearer, Marlene Dietrich
Jimmy Stewart did not marry until age 41, he was linked to a long list of Hollywood stars in the 30's and 40's.

Big Break:

MGM Talent Scout saw him on Broadway and signed him as a contract player and then Frank Capra cast him in You Can't Take It With You.

Starmaking Role:

Mr. Smith Goes To Washington

Biggest Hit:

Rear Window

Career Low:

Magic Town

Comeback Vehicle:

Harvey

Good Works:

Supporter of Boy Scouts
Founded the American Spirit Foundation
Helped raise millions for the Child Development Center at St. John's Hospital

Side Jobs:

Poet
Shrewd Businessman

Quintessential Quality:

The Likeable Everyman



Tribute to James Stewart Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Vertigo


John O'Hanlan ( The Cheyenne Social Club ):

"When you're out on the range with nobody to talk to most of the time but your horse, you do a lot of dreaming. And I dreamed of being a man of property. But you know... you know Mr. Willoughby, and I didn't realize it then, but I've always been a man of property. I have my horse. I have my blanket and I have the whole West to ride in. How could a man own more than that? No, Mr. Willoughby, I'm a cowboy. Always have been... I know now I always will be."




In which movie does James Stewart appear in every scene in full clown make-up?

Answer