Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

James Cameron Biography



Birth Name:

James Francis Cameron

Date of Birth:

August 16, 1954

Birth Place:

Kapuskasing, Ontario Canada

Education:

Stamford Collegiate
Attended California State University, Fullerton

Marriages:

Sharon Williams (1978 - 1984)
Gale Anne Hurd (1985 - 1989)
Kathryn Bigelow (1989 - 1991)
Linda Hamilton (1997 - 1999)
Suzy Amis (2000 - present)

Children:

Josephine - born in 1993
Claire - born in 2001
Quinn - born in 2001
Elizabeth - born in 2006

Famous Romances:

James Cameron has married one of his co-producers, a director and two of the actresses in his movies.

Big Break:

Working on special effects for the movie Piranha II: The Spawning, the director left the project leaving James Cameron to direct the Italian speaking crew.

Biggest Hit:

Titanic (as big as they get.)

Career Low:

Strange Days (which he wrote) was a financial flop but the movie does have its fans.

Tabloid Moments:

Produces documentary claiming to find Jesus' remains (and his family)

Side Jobs:

Writer
Producer
Special Effects master



Tribute to James Cameron Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Aliens


Lindsey Brigman ( The Abyss ):

"It's not easy being a cast-iron bitch. It takes discipline, and years of training... A lot of people don't appreciate that."




James Cameron saw Star Wars and decided to quit his job and make movies. What has his job?

Answer