Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Henry Fonda Biography



Birth Name:

Henry Jaynes Fonda

Date of Birth:

May 16, 1905

Birth Place:

Grand Island, Nebraska

Date of Death:

August 12, 1982, Los Angeles, California

Education:

Attended the University of Minnesota

Marriages:

Margaret Sullavan (1931 - 1932)
Frances Brokaw (1936 - 1950)
Susan Blanchard (1950 - 1956)
Afdera Franchetti (1957 - 1961)
Shirlee dams (1965 - until his death)

Children:

Jane - born in 1937
Peter - born in 1940
Amy - adopted in 1953

Famous Family:

His children Peter and Jane are both actors. His grandchildren Bridget Fonda and Troy Garity are also actors.

Famous Romances:

Bette Davis, Joan Crawford, Barbara Stanwyck

Big Break:

Did The Farmer Takes a Wife on Broadway went to Hollywood to reprise the role in the movie.

Starmaking Role:

The Grapes of Wrath

Biggest Hit:

On Golden Pond

Career Low:

Took time off from the movies after he returned from the war.

Comeback Vehicle:

Mister Roberts

Tabloid Moments:

Suicide of his second wife.
Strained relationships with his children.

Side Jobs:

Artist



Tribute to Henry Fonda Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Madigan


Harley Sullivan ( The Cheyenne Social Club ):

"I remember when I was about twelve years old. My daddy asked me, he says, "What do you want to be when you grow up, Little Harley?" And like a damn fool, I said a cowboy. I've been making wrong moves ever since."




Henry Fonda served is country during World War II. What arm of the military did he enlist?

Answer