Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Gwyneth Paltrow Biography



Birth Name:

Gwyneth Kate Paltrow

Date of Birth:

September 27, 1972

Birth Place:

Los Angeles, CA

Education:

Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA
Spence School, NYC
Attended UC Santa Barbara

Marriages:

Chris Martin (2003 - present)

Children:

Apple Blythe (daughter) - born in 2004
Moses Bruce Anthony (son) - born in 2006


Famous Family:

Mother - actress Blythe Danner
Father - producer/director Bruce Paltrow
Brother - director Jake Paltrow

Famous Romances:

Was engaged to Brad Pitt
Also dated Ben Affleck and Luke Wilson

Big Break:

Family Friend Steven Spielberg gave her the part of young Wendy in Hook

Starmaking Role:

Emma

Biggest Hit:

Her biggest hit is her newest movie Iron Man

Career Low:

View From the Top

Tabloid Moments:

Romances with Brad Pitt and Ben Affleck
Naming her children Apple and Moses
Being quoted as saying that the British were smarter and more civilized

Good Works:

Gywneth Paltrow is a board member of The Robin Hood Foundation an organization which fights poverty in New York City.

Side Jobs:

Mother
Singer
Friend of Madonna



Tribute to Gwyneth Paltrow Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Sylvia


Catherine ( Proof ):

"If I go back to the beginning, I could start it over again. I could go line by line; try and find a shorter way. I could try to make it... better."




What singer did Gwyneth Paltrow star in Duets with (and make a hit album)?

Answer