Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Gene Hackman Biography



Birth Name:

Eugene Allen Hackman

Date of Birth:

January 30, 1930

Birth Place:

San Bernadino, California

Education:

U.S. Marine Corps
University of Illinois

Marriages:

Fay Matlese (1956 - 1986)
Betsey Arakawa (1991 - present)

Children:

Christopher (son) - born in 1960
Elizabeth (daughter)
Leslie (daughter)

Big Break:

Working with Warren Beatty in Lilith who then cast him in Bonnie and Clyde

Starmaking Role:

The French Connection

Biggest Hit:

Superman

Career Low:

Lucky Lady

Side Jobs:

Voice Overs for Commericials
Race Car driver
Painter
Author



Tribute to Gene Hackman Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Class Action


Rankin Fitch ( Runaway Jury ):

"Gentlemen, trials are too important to be left up to juries."




Gene Hackman played a movie director in which movie?

Answer