Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Gary Cooper Biography



Birth Name:

Frank James Cooper

Date of Birth:

May 7, 1901

Birth Place:

Helena, Montana

Date of Death:

May 13, 1961 in Beverly Hills, Calfornia

Education:

Dunstable Grammar School, Bedfordshire, England
Bozeman High School, Montana
Grinnell College

Marriages:

Veronica "Rocky" Balfe (1933 - 1961)

Children:

Maria (daughter)

Famous Romances:

Clara Bow, Marlene Dietrich, Patricia Neal, Grace Kelly

Big Break:

After several failed career starts (newspaper man, salesman) Gary Grant worked as a movie extra and was offered a contract with Paramount Pictures.

Starmaking Role:

The Virginian

Biggest Hit:

High Noon

Tabloid Moments:

Testifying before the House of Un-American Activities committee
Affair with 22 year old co-star Patricia Neal

Quintssential Quality:

The Original "Strong, Silent Type"



Tribute to Gary Cooper Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




For Whom the Bell Tolls


Jess Birdwell ( Friendly Persuasion ):

"I'm just his father, Eliza, not his conscience. A man's life ain't worth a hill of beans except he lives up to his own conscience."




Gary Cooper played Wild Bill Hickok in which movie?

Answer