Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Frank Sinatra Biography



Birth Name:

Francis Albert Sinatra

Date of Birth:

December 12, 1915

Birth Place:

Hoboken, New Jersey

Date of Death:

May 14, 1998 in Los Angeles, Calfornia

Education:

Dropped out of High School when he was 15.

Marriages:

Nancy Barbato (1939 - 1951)
Ava Gardner (1951- 1957)
Mia Farrow (1966-1968)
Barbara Marx (1976 - until his death)

Children:

Nancy (daughter) - born in 1940
Frank Jr. (son) - born in 1944
Tina (daughter) - born in 1948

Famous Romances:

Judy Garland, Lauren Bacall, Angie Dickinson

Big Break:

Frank Sinatra was a popular big band singer in the 1930's, he had his first hit song in 1940. His career skyrocketed from there.

Starmaking Role:

After bit parts in a handful of movies, he co-starred with Gene Kelly in Anchors Aweigh.

Biggest Hit:

Guys and Dolls

Career Low:

Double Dynamite

Comeback Vehicle:

From Here to Eternity

Tabloid Moments:

Rat Pack shenanigans
Rumors of Mafia associations


Side Jobs:

Singer
Actor
Director
Producer

Quintssential Quality:

Ol' Blue Eyes



Tribute to Frank Sinatra Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Von Ryan's Express


Someone to Watch Over Me ( Young at Heart ):

"There's a somebody I'm longing to see - I hope that she turns out to be - Someone who'll watch over me."




Frank Sinatra made three movies with Gene Kelly, what were they?

Answer