Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Elvis Presley Biography



Birth Name:

Elvis Aaron Presley

Date of Birth:

January 8, 1935

Birth Place:

Tupelo, Mississippi

Date of Death:

August 16, 1977 in Memphis, Tennessee

Education:

Humes High School, Memphis, Tennessee

Marriages:

Priscilla Presley (1967 - 1973)

Children:

Lisa Marie Presley - born in 1968

Famous Romances:

Ann-Margaret, Cybill Shepherd, Juliet Prowse

Big Break:

1956 was a big year for Elvis Presley, he had his first hit record with "Heartbreak Hotel" and his first hit movie with Love Me Tender.

Starmaking Role:

Elvis Presley was the King of Rock and Roll and that's where his star power originated. Movies were seen as a way to sell records since he didn't like to go on concert tours.

Biggest Hit:

Viva Las Vegas

Career Low:

After a series of formulaic movies in the late sixties that neither the public or Elvis Presley were happy with, he stopped making movies altogether

Comeback Vehicle:

Unfortunately, none.

Tabloid Moments:

There were many ... drug use, weight gain, his divorce from Priscilla, his untimely death.

Quintssential Quality:

The King of Rock and Roll



Tribute to Elvis Presley Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Clambake


Love Me Tender ( Love Me Tender ):

"Love me tender, - love me sweet, - never let me go. - You have made my life complete, and I love you so."




Barbra Streisand wanted Elvis Presley to play John Norman Howard in the Star is Born remake but Elvis Presley's manager said no. What was his reason?

Answer