Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Elizabeth Taylor Biography



Birth Name:

Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor

Date of Birth:

February 27, 1932

Date of Death:

March 23, 2011 in Los Angeles, CA

Birth Place:

London, England (Elizabeth Taylor had both British and American Citizenship because she was born in England but her parents were U.S. citizens.)

Marriages:

There were many:

Conrad Hilton Jr. (1950 - 1951)
Michael Wilding (1952 - 1957)
Mike Todd (1957 - 1958)
Eddie Fisher (1959 - 1964)
Richard Burton (1964 - 1974)
Richard Burton (1975 - 1976)
John Warner (1976 - 1982)
Larry Fortensky (1991 - 1996)

Children:

Michael Wilding - born in 1953
Christopher Todd - born in 1955
Liza Todd - born in 1957
Maria Burton - born in 1961 (adopted)

Famous Romances:

Most of Elizabeth Taylor's romances turned into marriages.

Big Break:

Lassie Comes Home when she was 12 years old.

Starmaking Role:

A Place in the Sun

Biggest Hit:

Cleopatra

Career Low:

The V.I.P.'s

Comeback Vehicle:

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Tabloid Moments:

The on set romance between the married costars of Cleopatra (even the Pope had an opinion)
"Stealing" Eddie Fisher from America's sweet heart Debbie Reynolds
Two tumultuous marriages to Richard Burton
Going to the Betty Ford Clinic
Marrying someone she met at the Betty Ford Clinic
Many illnesses and hospitalizations


Good Works:

Elizabeth Taylor has been a tireless supporter of the fight against AIDS

Side Jobs:

Entrepreneur - selling perfume and jewelry

Quintssential Quality:

The beautiful woman with the violet eyes.



Tribute to Elizabeth Taylor Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Sandpiper


Katherina ( The Taming of the Shrew ):

"Of all things living, a man's the worst!"




Which artist created a very famous painting of Elizabeth Taylor?

Answer