Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Clint Eastwood Biography



Birth Name:

Clinton Eastwood, Jr.

Date of Birth:

May 31, 1930

Birth Place:

San Francisco, CA

Education:

Oakland Technical High School


Marriages:

Maggie Johnson (1953 - 1978)
Dina Ruiz (1996 - present)

Children:

This is complicated. Clint Eastwood has seven children by five different women.

Kimber - 1964 (with Roxanne Tunis)
Kyle - 1968 (with Maggie Johnson)
Allison - 1972 (with Maggie Johnson)
Scott - 1976 (with Jacelyn Reeves)
Kathryn - 1988 (with Jacelyn Reeves)
Francesca - 1993 (with Frances Fisher)
Morgan - 1996 (with Dina Ruiz)

Famous Romances:

Besides all those mothers of his children, Clint Eastwood had a twelve year relationship with the actress Sondra Locke.

Big Break:

Role of Rowdy Yates on the long running TV western Rawhide.

Starmaking Role:

The Good, The Bad and The Ugly made him an international star.

Biggest Hit:

Dirty Harry, his most memorable character which spawned four sequels, although Unforgiven gave him Oscars and critical acclaim.

Career Low:

Pink Cadillac

Comeback Vehicle:

Unforgiven

Tabloid Moments:

The very acrimonious break up with Sondra Locke. She wrote a book about their relationship called The Good, The Bad and the Very Ugly.

Side Jobs:

Mayor of Carmel, California (one term)
Golf course owner
Golf Clothing Company owner
Singer
Composer

Quintssential Quality:

Machismo



Tribute to Clint Eastwood Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Sudden Impact


Steve Everett ( True Crime ):

"When my nose tells me something stinks, I gotta have faith in it."




In real-life, Clint Eastwood served in his country in which capacity?

Answer