Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Al Pacino Biography



Birth Name:

Alfredo James Pacino

Date of Birth:

April 25, 1940

Birth Place:

The Bronx, New York

Education:

The School of Performing Arts, New York City
Lee Strasberg Actors Studio

Marriages:

None

Children:

Julie Marie (daughter) - born in 1989
Anton James (son) - born in 2001
Olivia Rose (daughter) - born in 2001


Famous Romances:

Debra Winger, Tuesday Weld, Jill Clayburgh, Diane Keaton, Beverly D'Angelo (mother of his twins)

Big Break:

Success on Broadway led to Panic in Needle Park

Starmaking Role:

Michael Corleone in The Godfather

Biggest Hit:

The Godfather

Career Low:

Cruising followed by Author! Author!. Second career slump came after Revolution.

Comeback Vehicle:

Scarface and then Sea of Love

Tabloid Moments:

Keeps a low profile but the bitter custody fight with actress Beverly D'Angelo over their children made news for quite a while.

Side Jobs:

Broadway Actor
Director



Tribute to Al Pacino Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Insomnia


Willy Bank ( Ocean's Thirteen ):

"You know, you're half smart, Ocean."




In Scarface, when Al Pacino says "Say hello to my little friend", what is he talking about?

Answer